Concerts

Highlights April to December 2017 include…

Wednesday 12 April, 7.30pm

Easter at King’s – King’s College Chapel, Cambridge
With Elena Urioste (violin), Mark Simpson (clarinet), Guy Johnston (cello)
Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time
More

CONCERTS IN SEVILLE

Espacio Turina, Sevilla, Spain
With The Soloists of London – Mathilde Milwidsky, Tom Hankey (violin), Adam Newman (viola), Sally Pendlebury (cello), Matthew Coman (double bass)
Friday 21 April, 8.30pm
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 8 ‘Lützow’, Schubert ‘Trout’ Quintet
Saturday 22 April, 8.30pm
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 12, Brahms Piano Quintet
More

Thursday 27 April, 1.10pm

Manchester Mid-day Concerts Society – Bridgewater Hall, Manchester
With Heath Quartet
Dvorak Bagatelles Nos. 1 and 5, Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1
More

Thursday 27 April, 8.00pm

Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival Launch Concert – The Marble Hall, Hatfield House, Hertfordshire
With Jennifer Pike (violin), Guy Johnston (cello)
Szymanowski Violin Sonata, Lutoslawski Grave, Chopin Polonaise Brillante, Gorecki Pozegnanie, Chopin Piano Trio
More

Wednesday 3 May, 2.30pm

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London
Tom gives a masterclass to current piano students

Tuesday 16 May, 7.30pm

Newbury Spring Festival (I) – St Lawrence Church, Hungerford
With Alison Balsom (trumpet), Lucy Crowe (soprano)
Programme tbc

Wednesday 17 May, 7.30pm

Newbury Spring Festival (II) – St George’s Church, Wash Common
Aronowitz Ensemble
Vaughan Williams Piano Quintet, Schubert ‘Trout’ Quintet
More

RESIDENCY AT SCHLOSS ELMAU

Schloss Elmau, Bavaria, Germany
Friday 19 May – with Hugo Ticciati (violin), Matthew Barley (cello), Reto Bieri (clarinet)
Janacek Pohádka, Stravinsky Suite from The Soldier’s Tale, Schumann Fünf Stücke im Volkston, Bartók Contrasts, Bartók Romanian Dances
Saturday 20 May – with Hugo Ticciati (violin), Matthew Barley (cello), Reto Bieri (clarinet), Sukhwinder Singh (tabla)
A jam session – to include Bartók, Sultan Khan, Sulkhan Tsintsadze and folk-inspired improvisations
More

QUEILLE FESTIVAL

Château de Queille, Ariège, France
Friday 26 May, 8.00pm – with Julius Drake (piano)
Poulenc Sonata for piano duet, Fauré Dolly Suite
Saturday 27 May, 11.00am – with Castalian Quartet
Mozart Adagio in B minor, Mozart Piano Concerto No. 12
Saturday 27 May, 4.00pm – with Castalian Quartet, Julius Drake (piano)
Tom plays harmonium(!) in Dvorak Bagatelles, Strauss (arr. Berg) Wine, Women and Song, Strauss (arr. Schoenberg) Roses from the South
Saturday 27 May, 5.30pm – with Elena Urioste (violin)
Brahms Violin Sonata No. 1
Sunday 28 May, 12.30pm – with Julius Drake (piano), Castalian Quartet
Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, Schubert ‘Trout’ Quintet
Sunday 28 May, 4.00pm – with Elena Urioste (violin)
Gershwin/Heifetz Porgy and Bess Suite
More

MUSIC IN A FRENCH VILLAGE

Cucugnan, France
Thursday 8 June – solo recital
Mozart Adagio in B minor, Schubert Four Impromptus D. 899, Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte, Janacek Intimate Sketches, Ravel Ondine from Gaspard de la nuit, Gershwin (arr. Tom Poster, Michael Finnissy and Earl Wild) Songs
Friday 9 June – with Njabulo Madlala (baritone)
Repertoire tbc
Saturday 10 June – Aronowitz Ensemble
Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2, Brahms Piano Quartet No. 2
Monday 12 June – Aronowitz Ensemble
Chausson Concert for violin, piano and string quartet
Tuesday 13 June – Aronowitz Ensemble
Turina Escena Andaluza, Fauré Piano Quintet No. 1
More

Monday 19 June

Aberystwyth Musicfest Fundraiser – Old College, Aberystwyth
With Solem Quartet
Janacek Intimate Sketches, Ravel Ondine from Gaspard de la nuit, Chopin Ballade No. 3, Brahms Piano Quintet

Friday 23 June, 7.00pm

Lewes Chamber Music Festival – All Saints Centre, Lewes
With Mathilde Milwidsky (violin), Alec Frank-Gemmill (horn)
Schubert Two Impromptus D. 899 Nos. 2 and 3, Brahms Horn Trio
More

Saturday 24 June, 6.30pm

Marylebone Music Festival – The Wallace Collection, London
With Clare Presland (mezzo), Jack Liebeck, Priya Mitchell, Hannah Dawson (violin), Meghan Cassidy (viola), Claude Frochaux (cello)
Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 9 ‘Kreutzer’, Strauss Morgen, Franck Piano Quintet
More

Sunday 25 June, 7.30pm

Beaminster Festival – St Mary’s Church, Beaminster
Solo recital
Mozart Adagio in B minor, Janacek Intimate Sketches, Schubert Four Impromptus D. 899, Mendelssohn Songs Without Words, Ravel Ondine from Gaspard de la nuit, Gershwin (arr. Tom Poster, Michael Finnissy and Earl Wild) Songs, Chopin Ballades Nos. 3 and 4
More

Friday 30 June, 7.30pm

The Flavel, Dartmouth
With Guy Johnston (cello)
Works by Beethoven, Lutoslawski, Prokofiev, Rachmaninov, Mendelssohn, Sibelius, Schumann and Chopin
More

ROMAN RIVER FESTIVAL

St Peter ad Vincula, Coggeshall, Essex – recorded for future broadcast on BBC Radio 3
La Belle Époque – a four-concert series curated by Tom Poster
With Elena Urioste (violin), Navarra Quartet, Raphaela Papadakis (soprano), Karim Sulayman (tenor)
Friday 14 July, 8.00pm
Debussy Violin Sonata, Saint-Saens Violons dans le soir, Messiaen La mort du nombre, Fauré Piano Quintet No. 1
Saturday 15 July, 11.00am
Fauré Violin Sonata No. 1, Ravel String Quartet
Saturday 15 July, 6.00pm
Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte, Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Fauré La Bonne Chanson, Ravel Piano Trio
Sunday 16 July, 6.00pm
Poulenc Songs, Chausson Concert for violin, piano and string quartet
More

Thursday 20 July, 7.30pm

Uckfield Music Club – St Margaret’s Church, Buxted Park
With Elena Urioste, Tai Murray (violin), Jennifer Stumm (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello)
Debussy Cello Sonata, Suk Piano Quartet, Dvorak Piano Quintet
More

Sunday 23 July, 7.30pm

Wigmore Hall, London
With Elena Urioste, Tai Murray (violin), Jennifer Stumm (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello)
Janacek Na památku, Suk Piano Quartet, Dvorak Piano Quintet
More

Monday 24 July

Cambridge Summer Music Festival – Trinity College Chapel, Cambridge
With Martinu Quartet
Dvorak Piano Quintet

ABERYSTWYTH MUSICFEST

Great Hall, Aberystwyth Arts Centre
Tuesday 25 July, 8.00pm – with Sacconi Quartet
Dvorak Piano Quintet
Thursday 27 July, 8.00pm – with Simon Lane (piano), Jamie Campbell (violin), Guy Johnston (cello)
Schubert Fantasy in F minor for piano duet, Tchaikovsky Piano Trio
Friday 28 July, 1.30pm (at Old College)
World premiere of a work by Gareth Moorcraft (written for Tom)
Friday 28 July, 8.00pm – with Musicfest Ensemble
Tom appears as reciter in Walton’s Façade!
Saturday 29 July, 8.00pm – with Orion Orchestra, Toby Purser (conductor)
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23
More

Tuesday 1 to Saturday 5 August

Methow Valley Chamber Music Festival – Methow Valley, Washington State, USA
Repertoire to include Brahms Piano Quartet No. 2 and Chausson Concert for violin, piano and string quartet

Sunday 13 August, 3.00pm

Concerts at Cratfield – St Mary’s Cratfield, East Suffolk
Aronowitz Ensemble
Schubert Adagio and Rondo Concertante, Fauré Piano Quartet No. 2, Brahms Piano Quartet No. 2
More

Wednesday 23 August, 5.30pm

North Norfolk Music Festival – St Mary’s Church, South Creake
With Timothy Ridout (viola)
Brahms Viola Sonata No. 1, Prokofiev (arr. Borisovsky) Six Pieces from Romeo and Juliet, York Bowen Rhapsody
More

Saturday 26 August, 11.00am

Music in Country Churches – The Church of Peter and St Paul, Clare, Suffolk
With Raphaela Papadakis (soprano)
Songs by Haydn, Schubert, Brahms, Liszt, Hahn, Satie and Poulenc
More

Wednesday 30 August to Sunday 3 September

Chamber Music in Berlin – Berlin, Maryland, USA
With Elena Urioste (violin/artistic director), Melissa White (violin), Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt (viola), Brook Speltz (cello)
Repertoire tbc

Monday 18 to Wednesday 20 September

CD recording at Wyastone Concert Hall
With Elena Urioste (violin)
Grieg Complete Violin Sonatas

IMS PRUSSIA COVE AUTUMN TOUR

Sunday 1 October – Truro
Monday 2 October – Wells Cathedral School
Tuesday 3 October – Stowe School
Wednesday 4 October – West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge
Thursday 5 October – Wigmore Hall, London
With Arvid Engegård, Savitri Grier (violin), Benedikt Schneider, Hannah Strijbos (viola), Mikayel Hakhnazaryan, Laura van der Heijden (cello), Matthew McDonald (double bass)
Mark-Anthony Turnage Prussian Blue (world premiere), Schubert ‘Trout’ Quintet

Saturday 14 October, 7.30pm

Wigmore Hall, London
With Jennifer Pike (violin), Guy Johnston (cello)
Maria Szymanowska Polonaise and Nocturne for piano, Eugeniusz Knapik Partita, Gorecki Pozegnanie, Chopin Piano Trio

Saturday 21 October

West Road Concert Hall, Cambridge
Tom appears as soloist and conductor with Cambridge University Chamber Orchestra
Bernstein Overture to Candide (theatre version), Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21, Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals, Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit

Tuesday 24 October

Oxford Lieder Festival (I)
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective – with Elena Urioste (violin), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello)
Mahler Piano Quartet, Brahms Piano Quartet No. 2

Wednesday 25 October

St John’s Smith Square, London
Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective – with Elena Urioste (violin), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello)
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Dvorak (arr. Kreisler, Josef Suk and Tom Poster) Songs, Schumann (arr. Kirchner) Six Canonic Etudes, Brahms Piano Quartet No. 2

Thursday 26 October

Oxford Lieder Festival (II)
With Sholto Kynoch (piano)
Schubert Variations on an Original Theme D. 813, Brahms Waltzes for piano duet

Monday 30 October

Ramsey, Isle of Man
Solo recital
Programme tbc

Thursday 2 November, 1.00pm

Leicester Lunchtime Concerts
With Amy Harman (bassoon)
Programme tbc

Sunday 5 November, 3.00pm

Symphony Hall, Birmingham
With Mozart Festival Orchestra, Adrian Lucas (conductor)
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21

Wednesday 8 November

Bideford Music Club
Solo recital
Programme tbc

Saturday 18 November

Deverills Festival
With Guy Johnston (cello)
Programme tbc

Friday 24 to Sunday 26 November

Leipzig area, Germany
Solo recital tour
Beethoven Sonata Op. 7, Schumann Waldszenen, Chopin Ballades Nos. 3 and 4, Gershwin (arr. Tom Poster, Michael Finnissy and Earl Wild) Songs, Ravel La valse

Saturday 9 December, 7.30pm

Kings Place, London
With Sophie Bevan (soprano), Aurora Orchestra, Nicholas Collon (conductor), Samuel West (readings)
Mozart Piano Concerto No. 8 ‘Lützow’, Mozart Ch’io mi scordi di te
More

Friday 29 December

Schloss Elmau, Bavaria, Germany
With Elena Urioste (violin)
Programme tbc

Comments Off