Highlights July to December 2022 include…

 

Thursday 14 July, 9.00pm

Giardini La Mortella, Ischia, Italy

With Southbank Sinfonia, Simon Over (conductor), Phoebe Haines (mezzo)

Beethoven Emperor Concerto, Mozart Ch’io mi scordi di te?

MORE

 

 

Saturday 16 July, 9.00pm

Anghiari Festival, Tuscany, Italy

With Southbank Sinfonia, Simon Over (conductor)

Beethoven Emperor Concerto

MORE

 

 

Tuesday 9 to Saturday 13 August

Chamber Music by the Sea - Maryland Eastern Shore, USA

With Elena Urioste, Grace Park (violins), Rosalind Ventris, Caitlin Lynch (violas), Brook Speltz (cello)

Programmes include Schumann Kinderszenen, Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio, Coleridge-Taylor Piano Quintet, Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1, Mozart Piano Quartet No. 2, and arrangements by Tom Poster

MORE

 

 

Wednesday 31 August, 7.30pm

Snape Maltings Concert Hall, Suffolk

With Alison Balsom (trumpet), Britten Sinfonia, Scott Stroman (conductor)

Gershwin (arr. Simon Wright) Rhapsody in Blue

MORE

Monday 12 September, 7.30pm

Lammermuir Festival - Prestonkirk Parish Church, East Linton

With Laura van der Heijden (cello)

Bach Cello Suite No. 3, Errollyn Wallen Dervish, George Walker Cello Sonata, Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces, Louise Talma Lament, Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte, Poulenc Cello Sonata

MORE

 

 

Tuesday 13 September, 7.30pm

Cockermouth Music Society - United Reformed Church, Cockermouth

With Laura van der Heijden (cello)

Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Sonata No. 1, Errollyn Wallen Dervish, Rachmaninov Vocalise, George Walker Cello Sonata

MORE

Friday 16 September, 7.00pm - recorded for future broadcast on BBC Radio 3

Cowbridge Music Festival - Holy Cross Parish Church, Cowbridge

With Elena Urioste (violin)

Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat K.454, Fauré Violin Sonata No. 2, Selections from #UriPosteJukeBox

MORE

 

 

Saturday 17 September, 7.00pm - recorded for future broadcast on BBC Radio 3

Cowbridge Music Festival - Holy Cross Parish Church, Cowbridge

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective: Elena Urioste (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Quartet, Mozart Piano Quartet No. 2, Errollyn Wallen Dervish, Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2

MORE

Monday 26 September, 1.00pm - broadcast live on BBC Radio 3

Wigmore Hall, London

With Laura van der Heijden (cello)

Elisabeth Jacquet de la Guerre Sonata No. 1, Errollyn Wallen Dervish, Rachmaninov Vocalise, George Walker Cello Sonata

MORE

 

Wednesday 5 October, 8.00pm - recorded for future broadcast on RTÉ Lyric FM

National Concert Hall, Dublin

With Aurora Orchestra, Nicholas Collon (conductor)

Ravel Piano Concerto in G

MORE

 

 

Thursday 6 October, 7.30pm

Cheltenham Music Society, Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

With Guy Johnston (cello)

Beethoven Variations on “See the conquering hero comes” from Handel’s Judas Maccabeus, Poulenc Cello Sonata, Joseph Phibbs Cello Sonata, Brahms Cello Sonata No. 2

MORE

 

 

Friday 7 October, 7.30pm

Warwick Arts Centre - Butterworth Hall, Coventry

With Aurora Orchestra, Nicholas Collon (conductor)

Ravel Piano Concerto in G

MORE

 

 

Saturday 22 October, 7.30pm

Bollington Chamber Concerts - Bollington Arts Centre

With Maxwell String Quartet

Franck Piano Quintet

MORE

 

Tuesday 25 October, 7.30pm

Leeds International Chamber Season 2022/23 (curated by Tom Poster and Elena Urioste) - Concert I

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective: Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violins), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Coleridge-Taylor Piano Trio, George Walker Lyric for Strings, Florence Price Piano Quintet, Dvořák Piano Quintet

MORE

 

 

Wednesday 26 October, 8.00pm

National Concert Hall, Dublin - Kevin Barry Recital Room

With Elena Urioste (violin)

Selections from #UriPosteJukeBox

MORE

 

Thursday 27 October, 8.00pm

National Concert Hall, Dublin

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective: Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violins), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Coleridge-Taylor Piano Trio, George Walker Lyric for Strings, Florence Price Piano Quintet, Dvořák Piano Quintet

MORE

 

 

Wednesday 2 November

St John’s College, Cambridge

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective: Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violins), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Quartet, Fauré Piano Quintet No. 1, Lara Weaver New work, Florence Price Piano Quintet

 

Sunday 6 November, 11.15am

Oxford Coffee Concerts - Holywell Room, Oxford

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective: Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violins), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Fauré Piano Quintet No. 1, Florence Price Piano Quintet

 

 

Tuesday 8 November, 7.30pm

Roman River Festival - Mercury Theatre, Colchester

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective: Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violins), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Quartet, Fauré Piano Quintet No. 1, George Walker Lyric for Strings, Florence Price Piano Quintet

MORE

KALEIDOSCOPE @ WIGMORE HALL - also live-streamed on Wigmore Hall’s website

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective: Karim Sulayman (tenor), Adam Walker (flute), Armand Djikoloum (oboe), Matthew Hunt (clarinet), Amy Harman (bassoon), Ben Goldscheider (horn), Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violins), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Joseph Conyers (double bass), Tom Poster (piano), Mishka Rushdie Momen (piano)

Saturday 12 November, 11.30am

Mel Bonis Scènes de la forêt for flute, horn and piano, Berlioz Le jeune Pâtre breton for voice, horn and piano, Philippe Gaubert Soir païen for voice, flute and piano, Saint-Saëns Une flûte invisible for voice, flute and piano, Fauré Piano Quintet No. 1

MORE

Saturday 12 November, 3.00pm

Duruflé Prélude, récitatif et variations for flute, viola and piano, Reynaldo Hahn (arr. Tom Poster) Songs, Germaine Tailleferre Impressionisme for flute, double bass and two pianos, Saint-Saëns Carnival of the Animals

MORE

Sunday 13 November, 11.30am

Vaughan Williams Piano Quintet in C minor, Coleridge-Taylor Nonet

MORE

Friday 18 November, 7.30pm

Stoke-on-Trent Classics - Victoria Hall, Hanley

With The Hallé Orchestra, Stephen Bell (conductor)

Grieg Piano Concerto

MORE

 

 

Sunday 20 November, 3.00pm

St George’s Hall, Bradford

With The Hallé Orchestra, Stephen Bell (conductor)

Grieg Piano Concerto

MORE

Thursday 24 November, 7.30pm

St Martin in the Fields, London

With Matthew Rose (bass)

Schubert Winterreise

MORE

 

Tuesday 29 November, 7.30pm

Leeds International Chamber Season 2022/23 (curated by Tom Poster and Elena Urioste) - Concert II

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective: Fleur Barron (mezzo), Tami Pohjola (violin), Laura van der Heijden (cello), Tom Poster (piano)

Songs by Takemitsu and Messiaen, Ravel Piano Trio, Huang Ruo Fishman's Sonnet, Borodin Three Songs for voice, cello and piano, Fang Man Lullaby for voice, cello and piano, Chen Yi Romance of Hsiao and Ch'in for violin and piano, Folksongs from China (arr. Tom Poster) and Britain (arr. Britten)

MORE

 

Tuesday 13 December, 7.30pm

Leeds International Chamber Season 2022/23 (curated by Tom Poster and Elena Urioste) - Concert III

With Elena Urioste (violin)

Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat K.454, Fauré Violin Sonata No. 2, Selections from #UriPosteJukeBox

MORE

  

 

And some filmed performances still available from 2020-21…

 

Hatfield House Chamber Music Festival, recorded in September 2021 -

Brahms Piano Quartet No. 1 with Magnus Johnston, Brett Dean and Guy Johnston: WATCH HERE

Poulenc Trio for oboe, bassoon and piano, Caplet Quintet for Piano and Winds with Orsino Ensemble: WATCH HERE

 

Ravel Piano Concerto in G major with Southbank Sinfonia and Simon Over at St John’s Smith Square, recorded in July 2021: WATCH HERE

Kaleidoscope plays George Walker Lyric for Strings, Beach Romance and Elgar Piano Quintet for Oxford Coffee Concerts at the Holywell Room, recorded in November 2020: WATCH HERE

 

Kaleidoscope plays Dvorak Piano Quartet No. 2 and Coleridge-Taylor Nonet at Wigmore Hall, recorded in August 2020 - WATCH HERE

 

Rachmaninov Sonata for cello and piano with Guy Johnston at 22 Mansfield Street, recorded in July 2020: WATCH HERE

Beethoven Archduke Trio with Magnus Johnston and Marie Bitlloch at Imperial College, recorded in December 2020: WATCH HERE

Yo-Yo Ma and Kathryn Stott play Tom’s arrangement of Over the Rainbow: WATCH HERE

Please check back soon for further updates...