Highlights April to November 2019 include…

Thursday 4 April, 7.30pm

Wigmore Hall, London

With Matthew Rose (bass)

Schubert Songs, Schubert Impromptu in E flat, Liszt Impromptu, Liszt Songs, Mussorgsky Songs and Dances of Death, Mussorgsky Impromptu Passionné, Tom Poster The Turning Year (world premiere of Wigmore Hall commission, texts by Jem Poster), Ives Improvisations, Ives Songs

MORE

 

Monday 8 April, 7.30pm

Powderham Castle, Devon (in aid of the Two Moors Festival)

Solo recital

Beethoven 'Moonlight' Sonata, Schubert Impromptus D. 899, Nocturnes by Maria Szymanowska, Fanny Mendelssohn, Clara Schumann and Chopin, Ravel La Valse

 

Friday 12 April, 7.30pm and Saturday 13 April, 3.00pm

Wiltshire Music Centre

With West of England Youth Orchestra, Timothy Redmond (conductor)

Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini; solo miniatures by Mussorgsky, Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov

MORE

 

Tuesday 16 April, 7.30pm

EuroArt Prague Festival - Martinů Hall, Prague, Czech Republic

Aronowitz Piano Trio

Haydn Piano Trio in E major, Schumann Piano Trio No. 2, Schubert Piano Trio No. 2

MORE

 

Saturday 27 April, 7.30pm

Wycombe Swan, High Wycombe

With Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Jessica Cottis (conductor)

Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

MORE

 

Sunday 28 April, 3.00pm

The Hawth Theatre, Crawley

With Royal Philharmonic Orchestra, Jessica Cottis (conductor)

Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini

MORE

 

Tuesday 7 May, 7.30pm

Leamington Music Festival - Royal Pump Rooms, Leamington

Aronowitz Ensemble

Shostakovich Piano Quintet

MORE

 

Thursday 9 May, 8.00pm

Kettle’s Yard, Cambridge

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective (part of a three-concert residency 2018/19) - with Savitri Grier (violin), Ting-Ru Lai (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello)

Mendelssohn Songs Without Words, Clara Schumann Three Romances, Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio, Schumann Piano Quartet

MORE

 

Thursday 16 May, 8.00pm

West Wicklow Festival - Russborough House, Co. Wicklow, Ireland

With Elena Urioste (violin)

Kreisler Miniatures, Clara Schumann Three Romances, Dvořák Violin Sonata, Janáček Violin Sonata, Amy Beach Three Pieces, Gershwin/Heifetz Selections from Porgy and Bess

MORE

 

Saturday 18 May, 7.30pm

Mote Hall, Maidstone

With Maidstone Symphony Orchestra, Brian Wright (conductor)

Schumann Piano Concerto

MORE

 

SACCONI CHAMBER MUSIC FESTIVAL

St Mary & St Eanswythe’s Church, Folkestone

Sunday 19 May, 3.00pm - with Ben Hancox (violin), Cara Berridge (cello)

Beethoven Spring Sonata, Schubert Arpeggione Sonata

Sunday 19 May, 7.00pm - with Sacconi Quartet

Korngold Piano Quintet

MORE

 

QUEILLE FESTIVAL

Château de Queille, Saint-Quentin-la-Tour, France

Friday 24 May, 8.00pm - with Mary Bevan (soprano), Castalian String Quartet, Pippa Macmillan (double bass)

Mozart Piano Quartet No. 2, Mozart Ch’io mi scordi di te

Saturday 25 May, 11.00am - with Castalian Quartet

Shostakovich Piano Quintet, Beethoven ‘Moonlight’ Sonata, Chopin Ballade No. 3

Saturday 25 May, 4.30pm - with Sini Simonen (violin), Christopher Graves (cello)

Schubert Piano Trio No. 2

MORE

Friday 14 June, 7.30pm

The Barn, Carlton

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective - with Savitri Grier (violin), Juan-Miguel Hernandez (viola), Guy Johnston (cello)

Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words, Clara Schumann Three Romances, Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio, Robert Schumann Piano Quartet

MORE

 

Friday 21 June, 7.30pm

The Flavel Arts Centre, Dartmouth

Aronowitz Piano Trio

Schubert Notturno, Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2, Schubert Piano Trio No. 2

MORE

 

Saturday 22 June, 7.30pm

Portsmouth Festivities - The Portsmouth Grammar School

With Guy Johnston (cello)

Beethoven Variations on ‘Bei Männern’ from The Magic Flute, Grieg Cello Sonata, Chopin Polonaise brillante, MacMillan Kiss on Wood, Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Martinu Rossini Variations

MORE

 

Sunday 23 June, 7.30pm

Buscot Park Theatre, Oxfordshire

Solo recital

Schubert Four Impromptus D. 899, Cheryl Frances-Hoad Lullaby (Homage to Schubert), Janáček Intimate Sketches, Cheryl Frances-Hoad In the Dew (Homage to Janáček), Gershwin Three Preludes, Schumann Waldszenen, Cheryl Frances-Hoad Un canard hors de l’eau (Homage to Ravel), Ravel La valse

MORE

 

Saturday 29 June, 7.30pm

Thaxted Festival - Thaxted Parish Church

With Brandenburg Sinfonia, Robert Porter (conductor)

Schumann Piano Concerto, Finzi Eclogue

MORE

 

CHELTENHAM FESTIVAL

Saturday 6 July, 3.00pm - Imperial Square, Cheltenham

Schumann Square - with Elena Urioste (violin)

Clara Schumann Three Romances, Schumann (arr. Joachim) Abendlied

MORE

Wednesday 10 July, 10.00am - Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

Composium - with Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective

As Ensemble-in-Residence at Cheltenham Festival, Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective will workshop, rehearse and perform eight new works written especially for them by Composer Academy participants

MORE

Sunday 14 July, 11.00am - Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective - with Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Laura van der Heijden (cello)

Maria Szymanowska Nocturne in B flat, Lili Boulanger Nocturne and Cortège, Fanny Mendelssohn Piano Trio, Germaine Tailleferre String Quartet, Amy Beach Piano Quintet

Recorded for future broadcast on BBC Radio 3

MORE

MUSIC AT PAXTON

Paxton House, Scottish Borders

Thursday 25 July, 7.00pm - Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective - with Savitri Grier (violin), Ben Goldscheider (horn)

Schumann Adagio and Allegro, Clara Schumann Three Romances, Brahms Horn Trio

MORE

Thursday 25 July, 9.15pm - solo recital

Gershwin Three Preludes, Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte, Cheryl Frances-Hoad Un canard hors de l’eau (Homage to Ravel), Selections from the Great American Songbook (arr. Tom Poster), Ravel La valse

MORE

Friday 26 July, 7.30pm - with Laura van der Heijden (cello)

Bach Gamba Sonata No. 1, Britten Cello Sonata, Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces, Brahms Cello Sonata No. 1

MORE

 

LAKE DISTRICT SUMMER MUSIC

Ambleside Parish Church

Monday 29 July, 8.00pm - solo recital

Schubert Four Impromptus D. 899, Cheryl Frances-Hoad Lullaby (Homage to Schubert) and In the Dew (Homage to Janáček), Janáček Intimate Sketches, Schumann Waldszenen, Cheryl Frances-Hoad Un canard hors de l’eau (Homage to Ravel), Ravel La valse

MORE

Tuesday 30 July, 7.30pm - with Carducci Quartet

Shostakovich Piano Quintet

MORE

ABERYSTWYTH MUSICFEST

Thursday 1 August, 1.30pm - Old College, Aberystwyth

With Sacconi Quartet

Korngold Piano Quintet

Friday 2 August, 8.00pm - Great Hall, Aberystwyth Arts Centre

From Vienna to Broadway - curated by Tom Poster, featuring special Musicfest guests

Schubert Four Impromptus D. 899, followed by Tom Poster’s arrangements of Gershwin, Kern, Porter and other gems from the Great American Songbook

Saturday 3 August, 8.00pm - Great Hall, Aberystwyth Arts Centre

With Orion Orchestra, Toby Purser (conductor)

Schumann Piano Concerto

MORE

 

CHAMBER MUSIC BY THE SEA - Maryland, USA

With Elena Urioste, Melissa White (violin), Caitlin Lynch (viola), Nathan Chan (cello), Kiera Duffy (soprano), Karim Sulayman (tenor)

Sunday 11 August, 3.00pm - Temple Bat Yam

Ravel Sonate Posthume, Fauré Violin Sonata No. 1, Gershwin/Heifetz Selections from Porgy and Bess, and miniatures by Lila Wildy Quillin, Debussy, Achron, Elgar and Lili Boulanger  

Tuesday 13 August, 7.00pm - Snow Hill (house concert)

Debussy Violin Sonata, Fauré Serenade, Ravel Piano Trio 

Wednesday 14 August, 7.00pm - All Hallows Episcopal Church, Snow Hill

Fauré Piano Trio, Fauré La bonne chanson, Fauré Piano Quartet No. 1

Friday 16 August, 7.00pm - Buckingham Presbyterian Church, Berlin

Fauré and Poulenc Songs, Chausson Chanson perpétuelle, Messiaen La mort du nombre, Chausson Concert

Saturday 17 August, 7.00pm - Berlin (house concert)

Songs by Debussy, Hahn, Saint-Saëns and Vaughan Williams; miniatures by Ravel, Fauré and Lili Boulanger

MORE

PRESTEIGNE FESTIVAL

St Andrew’s Church, Presteigne

Friday 23 August, 2.00pm - solo recital

Gershwin Three Preludes, Hannah Lash Give me your songs, David Matthews Four Portraits, Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages Book I, Schubert Four Impromptus D. 899

Saturday 24 August, 2.00pm - with Katherine Bryan (flute)

Copland Duo, Cecilia McDowall The Moon Dances, John Hawkins Sonata Serenata, Prokofiev Flute Sonata

Monday 26 August, 7.00pm - with Mathilde Milwidsky (violin), Rozenn Le Trionnaire (clarinet)

Cheryl Frances-Hoad Cloud Movements, Huw Watkins Spring, Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 5 ‘Spring’, Schumann Three Romances, Hannah Lash Adjoining, Bartók Contrasts

MORE

Thursday 12 September, 7.30pm

Cowbridge Music Festival - Holy Cross Church, Cowbridge

Aronowitz Piano Trio

Haydn Piano Trio in E major, Schumann Piano Trio No. 2, Schubert Piano Trio No. 2

MORE

 

CHAMBER MUSIC AT DARTINGTON

John Whibley Holidays with Music - Dartington Hall, Devon

With Katharine Dain (soprano), Sasha Calin (oboe), Callino Quartet

Monday 16 September, 5.30pm

Mozart (arr. Lachner) Piano Concerto No. 19

Tuesday 17 September, 12.00pm

Poulenc Oboe Sonata, John Musto Songs

Tuesday 17 September, 5.30pm

Schubert and Richard Strauss Songs, Schumann Three Romances, Schubert Trout Quintet

Wednesday 18 September, 12.00pm

Brahms Two Songs with viola; piano miniatures by Debussy, Grieg, Cheryl Frances-Hoad and others; Tom Poster’s arrangements from the Great American Songbook

Wednesday 18 September, 5.30pm

Bach Wedding Cantata

Thursday 19 September, 12.00pm

Fauré La bonne chanson

Thursday 19 September, 5.30pm

Dohnanyi Piano Quintet No. 1

MORE

 

Friday 20 September, 10.00pm

Lammermuir Festival

Solo recital

‘Of Night and Dreams’ - Nocturnes by Maria Szymanowska, Grieg, Fanny Mendelssohn, Debussy, Poulenc, Clara Schumann, Tom Poster (world premiere) and Chopin; interspersed with Tom Poster’s arrangements of Gershwin, Kern, Porter and other gems from the Great American Songbook

MORE

 

Monday 23 to Sunday 29 September

IMS Prussia Cove - Open Chamber Music

 

Tuesday 1 October, 8.00pm

Saison Blüthner - Goethe-Institut, Paris, France

Solo recital

Beethoven ‘Moonlight’ Sonata, Nocturnes by Maria Szymanowska, Clara Schumann, Chopin, Poulenc and Tom Poster, Selections from the Great American Songbook (arr. Tom Poster), Ravel La valse

MORE

 

Wednesday 2 October, 8.00pm

Saison Blüthner - Goethe-Institut, Lyon, France

Solo recital

Beethoven ‘Moonlight’ Sonata, Nocturnes by Maria Szymanowska, Clara Schumann, Chopin, Poulenc and Tom Poster, Selections from the Great American Songbook (arr. Tom Poster), Ravel La valse

MORE

Thursday 3 October, 7.30pm

Tetbury Music Festival - St Mary’s Church, Tetbury

Aronowitz Piano Trio

Haydn Piano Trio in E major, Schumann Piano Trio No. 2, Schubert Piano Trio No. 1

MORE

 

Saturday 5 October, 8.00pm

Holmes Chapel Music Society - Holmes Chapel Leisure Centre

Aronowitz Piano Trio

Schubert Notturno, Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2, Schubert Piano Trio No. 2

MORE

 

Tuesday 15 October, 1.05pm

Fairfield Halls, Croydon

With Raphaela Papadakis (soprano)

Programme to include Barber Hermit Songs and selections from the Great American Songbook

 

Friday 1 November, 7.00pm

St George’s Bristol

With Aurora Orchestra, Nicholas Collon (conductor)

Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue, Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19

MORE

Saturday 2 November, 7.00pm

Kings Place, London

With Aurora Orchestra, Nicholas Collon (conductor)

Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue, Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19

MORE

MUSICAL HOUSE PARTY IN EASTBOURNE

John Whibley Holidays with Music - The Grand Hotel, Eastbourne

With Navarra Quartet, Clare Presland (mezzo)

Friday 8 November, 5.30pm

Schumann Kinderszenen, Bridge Three Songs with viola, Fauré Piano Quartet No. 1

Saturday 9 November, 12.00pm

Salon pieces by Debussy, Fauré, Ravel, Saint-Saëns and others; Selections from the Great American Songbook (arr. Tom Poster)

Sunday 10 November, 12.00pm

Elgar Piano Quintet

 

Wednesday 13 November, 8.00pm

Cambridge Music Festival - Jesus College Chapel, Cambridge

Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective - with Savitri Grier, Braimah Kanneh-Mason (violin), Rosalind Ventris (viola), Vashti Hunter (cello)

Debussy Clair de lune, Rebecca Clarke Morpheus, Ravel Piano Trio, Puccini Crisantemi, Amy Beach Piano Quintet

MORE

 

Friday 6 December, 7.15pm

Music in the Round - Upper Chapel, Sheffield

With Laura van der Heijden (cello)

Bach Gamba Sonata No. 1, Britten Cello Sonata, Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces, Brahms Cello Sonata No. 1

MORE

 

 

Highlights in early 2020 include a concerto tour with Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra, debuts in India and California, and a pair of Kaleidoscope Chamber Collective concerts at Wigmore Hall - details here and here. More soon!